nzwflogos2019_newletternzwf19
Hi reader

Congratulations to all our amazing winners, and commiserations to all our finalists who didn't make it into the winners' enclosure.

We were honoured to have ALL your shows as part of #NZWF19.

A couple of very quick notes, then it's all winners all the way.

* If you were at the event and have pics to share, please either email us copies (we're very happy to credit you) or tag us if you're posting them on social media - @nzwebfest

* Submissions for #NZWF20 will open on 1 February next year

See all the winners below, or check them out here.

And the winners are...

COVER_2019WIN_SITE_opt
OPEN AWARDS
BEST SHOW (ANIMATION & PUPPETRY)
Fast Heroes Sixty

BEST SHOW (AR / MR / VR / 360)
Overlooked




INTERNATIONAL AWARDS
BEST SHOW (INTERNATIONAL PILOT)
Hinterher

INTERNATIONAL FACTUAL
BEST DIRECTOR
Christina Carvalho, Geoff Morrison, Farm Crime

INTERNATIONAL FACTUAL
BEST SHOW
High Rising

INTERNATIONAL NARRATIVE
BEST ENSEMBLE
In Bed

INTERNATIONAL NARRATIVE
BEST ACTOR
Adjani Salmon, Dreaming Whilst Black
SPECIAL MENTION: Cam Faull, Swipe Right

INTERNATIONAL NARRATIVE
BEST ACTRESS
Luciana Bollina, Ana Paula Lima, Red
SPECIAL MENTION: Yoon Joo, Friday the 13th

INTERNATIONAL NARRATIVE
BEST DIRECTOR
Martijn Winkler, Swipe

INTERNATIONAL NARRATIVE
BEST SHOW (CHILDREN & YOUTH)
Detention Adventure

INTERNATIONAL NARRATIVE
BEST SHOW (ANTHOLOGY)
Swipe
SPECIAL MENTION: Last Breath

INTERNATIONAL NARRATIVE
BEST SHOW (EPISODIC)
Friday the 13th

INTERNATIONAL NARRATIVE ALUMNI AWARD
Herman Wang



NZ AWARDS
BEST SHOW (NZ PILOT)
The Year of Yes

NZ FACTUAL
BEST DIRECTOR
Naashon Zalk, K Rd Chronicles

NZ FACTUAL
BEST SHOW (ANTHOLOGY)
Scratched

NZ FACTUAL
BEST SHOW (EPISODIC)
Jessica's Tree

NZ FACTUAL
ALUMNI AWARD
Attitude Pictures

NZ NARRATIVE
BEST ENSEMBLE
AFK

NZ NARRATIVE
BEST ACTOR
Jake Pitcher, Touch Wood

NZ NARRATIVE
BEST ACTRESS
Abby Damen, The Watercooler

NZ NARRATIVE
BEST DIRECTOR
Renee Mahy, Touch Wood
SPECIAL MENTION: Emmett Skilton, Millennial Jenny

NZ NARRATIVE
ALUMNI AWARD
Roberto Nascimento

NZ NARRATIVE
BEST SHOW (ANTHOLOGY)
Millennial Jenny

NZ NARRATIVE
BEST SHOW (EPISODIC)
Touch Wood


These partner festivals have chosen NZ shows from #NZWF19 for their next editions.
Apulia Web Fest: Fan Girl, Scratched
Asia Web Awards: AFK
Bogota Web Fest: Daughters of the Migration
die Seriale: Constance
London Short Series: Crips in Cars
Melbourne Webfest: Misadventures of a Pacific Professional
Miami Web Fest: AFK
Minnesota Web Fest: HousieWives
Ozark Mountain Web Fest: Crips in Cars
Seoul Web Fest: K Road Chronicles
Stareable Fest: Get it to Te Papa
Sydney Web Fest: Comedians Eating Plants
Tel Aviv Web Fest: The Josh & Mearle Diaries
Toronto Web Fest: The Drawing Show

Text 2
Text
Text 2
Text
NZWF_Newsletter_Opportunities_1708
We've recently added a calendar to our website, which allows us to update listings more regularly than once a month via the newsletter, and means you can see a much larger list of deadlines and festivals at any time. Check it out here: nzwebfest.co.nz/events/

For all the info on Web Series World Cup festivals and ranking tables, follow @WebSeriesWorldCup.

If you'd like to list a submission deadline, festival date(s), or NZ funding application deadline, just send the info to [email protected] and we'll add it to the calendar.

You can read all our newsletters here.
facebook twitter instagram