#NZWF17 AWARD WINNERS

And the winner is…

Thanks for all your submissions to #NZWF17. Congratulations to the award winners at #NZWF17, who were announced at a ceremony on Saturday 18 November in Auckland.

Submissions will open for #NZWF18 on 1 February via FilmFreeway. Please follow our social media channels to keep up to date with all our announcements.

@NZWebFest
FACEBOOK   |   TWITTER   |   INSTAGRAM

The Winners were (marked ***):


OPEN AWARDS
BEST ANIMATED SHOW

Agoro the Phobic Monster
Hermann Sox
The Adventures of Broken Heart
*** This is Desmondo Ray!

 

BEST PILOT
All Bi Myself
Hani’s Barber Shop
*** The Sisterhood
Tinder is the Night

 

INTERNATIONAL SHOWS
BEST DIRECTOR (International Factual)

Carolina Costa, Face To Faith, Switzerland
Esteban Menis, A Horrible World, Argentina
La Trobe University students, Magnify Melbourne, Australia
*** Muriel Aboulrouss, Zyara, Lebanon

 

BEST SHOW (International Factual)
A Horrible World, Argentina
Face To Faith, Switzerland
Magnify Melbourne, Australia
*** Zyara, Lebanon

 

BEST ACTOR (International Narrative)
Benson Jack Anthony, High Life, Australia
*** Bertrand Usclat, Bertrand, France
Matthew Houston, Darren Has A Breakdown, UK
Richard Davies, Bruce The Series, Australia
Toni Pandolfo, Orazio’s Clan, Switzerland

 

BEST ACTRESS (International Narrative)
*** Hélène Kuhn, Jezabel, France
Odessa Young, High Life, Australia
Rainni Moran, Or So The Story Goes, USA
Savonna Spracklin, Telegraph Cove, Canada
Valentina Violo, Orazio’s Clan, Switzerland

 

BEST DIRECTOR (International Narrative)
Güido Simonetti, Ana, Argentina
*** Luke Eve, High Life, Australia
Sally Maclean, Shakespeare Republic, Australia
Riccardo Bernasconi, Francesca Reverdito, Orazio’s Clan, Switzerland
Roberto Nascimento, Sui Generis, Brazil
Valentin Bordeau, Jerome Montignies, Duam, France

 

JURY AWARD
Duam, France, for its scope and scale

 

BEST SHOW (International Narrative)
Bruce The Series, Australia
Duam, France
Esther’s Style, Argentina
*** High Life, Australia
Orazio’s Clan, Switzerland
Shakespeare Republic, Australia

 

NZ SHOWS
DIRECT SELECTION AWARDS

Direct Selection awards are reciprocal with partner festivals.
All NZ titles selected for #NZWF17 are eligible fo consideration.
Copehagen Web Fest 2018:Happy Playland, High Road and Nga Ringa Toi o Tahu
Melbourne WebFest 2018: Poi – Hopes And Dreams
Seoul Web Fest 2018:Lucy Lewis Can’t Lose

 

BEST DIRECTOR (NZ Factual)
*** Kirsty Griffin, Viv Kernick, Amy Street
Levi Beamish, Glimpse: Aurelia
Paula Jones, He Ao Kotahi: Pai In Palestine
Simon Leslie, Nga Ringa Toi o Tahu (Art From The Hands Of Ngai Tahu)
Lanita Ririnui-Ryan, Ngatapa Black, Poi – Hopes And Dreams

 

JURY AWARD
Poi – Hopes And Dreams, for cinematography

 

BEST SHOW (NZ Factual)
(tie)

*** Amy Street
Glimpse: Aurelia
Hahana
Nga Ringa Toi o Tahu (Art From The Hands Of Ngai Tahu)
*** Poi – Hopes And Dreams

 

BEST ENSEMBLE (NZ Narrative)
(tie)

Auckward Love
Bright Summer Night
*** Friday Night Bites
*** The Maori Side Steps
The Video Store

 

BEST ACTOR (NZ Narrative)
Cohen Holloway, The Maori Side Steps
Jonny Brugh, The Watercooler
Liam Coleman, These Two
*** Mark Mitchinson, High Road

 

BEST ACTRESS (NZ Narrative)
*** Holly Shervey, Auckward Love
Luci Hare, Auckward Love
Neenah Dekkers-Reihana, Happy Playland
Thomasin McKenzie, Lucy Lewis Can’t Lose

 

BEST DIRECTOR (NZ Narrative)
Elsie Bollinger, Sally Bollinger, Happy Playland
Emmett Skilton, Auckward Love
*** Justin Harwood, High Road
Mike Minogue, Andy Campion, Olly Coleman, Charlie Bleakley, The Watercooler
Roseanne Liang, Friday Night Bites
Tamati Kawha, The Maori Side Steps

 

BEST SHOW (NZ Narrative)
Auckward Love
Friday Night Bites
Happy Playland
*** High Road
The Maori Side Steps
The Video Store

 

2017-11-17T10:40:59+00:00 November 18th, 2017|2017, Current, News|