Uncategorized

#NZWF19 Newsletter – the Winners!

Welcome to our Winners newsletter!


Congratulations to all our amazing winners, and commiserations to all our finalists who didn’t make it into the winners’ enclosure.

We were honoured to have ALL your shows as part of #NZWF19.

Submissions for #NZWF20 will open on 1 February next year. See all the winners below, or check them out here.

And the winners are…

OPEN AWARDS
BEST SHOW (ANIMATION & PUPPETRY)

Fast Heroes Sixty

 

BEST SHOW (AR / MR / VR / 360)

Overlooked

 

INTERNATIONAL AWARDS
BEST SHOW (INTERNATIONAL PILOT)

Hinterher

 

INTERNATIONAL FACTUAL
BEST DIRECTOR

Christina Carvalho, Geoff Morrison, Farm Crime

 

INTERNATIONAL FACTUAL
BEST SHOW

High Rising

 

INTERNATIONAL NARRATIVE
BEST ENSEMBLE

In Bed

 

INTERNATIONAL NARRATIVE
BEST ACTOR

Adjani Salmon, Dreaming Whilst Black
SPECIAL MENTION: Cam Faull, Swipe Right

 

INTERNATIONAL NARRATIVE
BEST ACTRESS

Luciana Bollina, Ana Paula Lima, Red
SPECIAL MENTION: Yoon Joo, Friday the 13th

 

INTERNATIONAL NARRATIVE
BEST DIRECTOR

Martijn Winkler, Swipe

 

INTERNATIONAL NARRATIVE
BEST SHOW (CHILDREN & YOUTH)

Detention Adventure

 

INTERNATIONAL NARRATIVE
BEST SHOW (ANTHOLOGY)

Swipe
SPECIAL MENTION: Last Breath

 

INTERNATIONAL NARRATIVE
BEST SHOW (EPISODIC)

Friday the 13th

 

INTERNATIONAL NARRATIVE
ALUMNI AWARD

Herman Wang

 

NZ AWARDS
BEST SHOW (NZ PILOT)

The Year of Yes

 

NZ FACTUAL
BEST DIRECTOR

Naashon Zalk, K Rd Chronicles

 

NZ FACTUAL
BEST SHOW (ANTHOLOGY)

Scratched

 

NZ FACTUAL
BEST SHOW (EPISODIC)

Jessica’s Tree

 

NZ FACTUAL
ALUMNI AWARD

Attitude Pictures

 

NZ NARRATIVE
BEST ENSEMBLE

AFK

 

NZ NARRATIVE
BEST ACTOR

Jake Pitcher, Touch Wood

 

NZ NARRATIVE
BEST ACTRESS

Abby Damen, The Watercooler

 

NZ NARRATIVE
BEST DIRECTOR

Renee Mahy, Touch Wood
SPECIAL MENTION: Emmett Skilton, Millennial Jenny

 

NZ NARRATIVE
ALUMNI AWARD

Roberto Nascimento

 

NZ NARRATIVE
BEST SHOW (ANTHOLOGY)

Millennial Jenny

 

NZ NARRATIVE
BEST SHOW (EPISODIC)

Touch Wood

 

These partner festivals have chosen NZ shows from #NZWF19 for their next editions.

Apulia Web Fest: Fan Girl, Scratched
Asia Web Awards: AFK
Bogota Web Fest: Daughters of the Migration
die Seriale: Constance
London Short Series: Crips in Cars
Melbourne Webfest: Misadventures of a Pacific Professional
Miami Web Fest: AFK
Minnesota Web Fest: HousieWives
Ozark Mountain Web Fest: Crips in Cars
Seoul Web Fest: K Road Chronicles
Stareable Fest: Get it to Te Papa
Sydney Web Fest: Comedians Eating Plants
Tel Aviv Web Fest: The Josh & Mearle Diaries
Toronto Web Fest: The Drawing Show

Published on 18 November 2019