2019News

#NZWF19 Winners

#NZWF19 Winners

We’re thrilled to be able to announce our 2019 winners. Congratulations to all of them!

We’re about to run away on holiday but will open #NZWF20 submissions on 1 February 2020. Keep up with us on social media until then 🙂

@NZWebFest
FACEBOOK    |    TWITTER    |    INSTAGRAM

 
And, once more, congratulations!

The #NZWF19 winners are…

 

 

OPEN AWARDS:
BEST ANIMATED / PUPPETRY SHOW

Fast Heroes Sixty

 

 

OPEN AWARDS:
BEST AR / MR / VR / 360 SHOW

Overlooked

 



 

INTERNATIONAL AWARDS:
BEST PILOT

Hinterher

 



 

 

INTERNATIONAL FACTUAL AWARDS:
BEST DIRECTOR

Christina Carvalho
Geoff Morrison

Farm Crime

 

 

INTERNATIONAL FACTUAL AWARDS
BEST SHOW

High Rising

 



 

INTERNATIONAL NARRATIVE AWARDS:
BEST ENSEMBLE

In Bed

 

 

INTERNATIONAL NARRATIVE AWARDS:
BEST ACTOR

Adjani Salmon
Dreaming Whilst Black

 

In this category, the judges also awarded a Special Mention to:

        Cam Faull
        Swipe Right

 

 

INTERNATIONAL NARRATIVE AWARDS:
BEST ACTRESS

Luciana Bollina,
Ana Paula Lima

Red

 

In this category, the judges also awarded a Special Mention to:

        Yoon Joo
        Friday the 13th

 

 

INTERNATIONAL NARRATIVE AWARDS
BEST DIRECTOR

Martijn Winkler
Swipe

 

 

INTERNATIONAL NARRATIVE AWARDS:
ALUMNI AWARD

Herman Wang

 

 

INTERNATIONAL NARRATIVE AWARDS
BEST SHOW (Young People)

Detention Adventure

 

 

INTERNATIONAL NARRATIVE AWARDS
BEST SHOW (Anthology)

Swipe

 

In this category, the judges also awarded a Special Mention to:

        Last Breath

 

 

INTERNATIONAL NARRATIVE AWARDS
BEST SHOW (Episodic)

Friday the 13th

 


 

NZ AWARDS
BEST PILOT

The Year of Yes

 


 

 

NZ FACTUAL AWARDS
BEST DIRECTOR

Naashon Zalk
K Rd Chronicles

 

 

NZ FACTUAL AWARDS
ALUMNI AWARD

Attitude Pictures

 

 

NZ FACTUAL AWARDS
BEST SHOW (Anthology)

Scratched

 

 

NZ FACTUAL AWARDS:
BEST SHOW (Episodic)

Jessica’s Tree

 


 

NZ NARRATIVE AWARDS:
BEST ENSEMBLE

AFK

 

 

NZ NARRATIVE AWARDS:
BEST ACTOR

Jake Pitcher
Touch Wood

 

 

NZ NARRATIVE AWARDS:
BEST ACTRESS

Abby Damen
The Watercooler

 

 

NZ NARRATIVE AWARDS:
BEST DIRECTOR

Renee Mahy
Touch Wood

 

In this category, the judges also awarded a Special Mention to:

        Emmett Skilton
        Millennial Jenny

 

 

NZ NARRATIVE AWARDS:
ALUMNI AWARD

Roberto Nascimento

 

 

NZ NARRATIVE AWARDS:
BEST SHOW (Anthology)

Millennial Jenny

 

 

NZ NARRATIVE AWARDS:
BEST SHOW (Episodic)

Touch Wood

 

 

DIRECT SELECTION AWARDS:

These partner festivals have chosen NZ shows from #NZWF19 for their next editions.

Apulia Web Fest: Fan Girl, Scratched
Asia Web Awards: AFK
Bogota Web Fest: Daughters of the Migration, Fan Girl
die Seriale: Constance
London Short Series: Crips in Cars
Melbourne Webfest: Misadventures of a Pacific Professional
Miami Web Fest: AFK
Minnesota Web Fest: HousieWives
New Jersey Web Fest: Combination
Ozark Mountain Web Fest: Crips in Cars
Realist Web Fest: Jessica’s Tree
Seoul Web Fest: K Road Chronicles
Sicily Web Fest: Legendary Polynesia
Stareable Fest: Get it to Te Papa
Sydney Web Fest: Comedians Eating Plants
Tel Aviv Web Fest: The Josh & Mearle Diaries
Toronto Web Fest: The Drawing Show

Published on 17 November 2019