2015NewsPrevious Editions

#NZWF15

#NZWF15

NZ Web Fest was created by Keith Barclay and Fiona Powell. The inaugural edition, #NZWF15, was announced in July 2015, and ran Saturday 7 November at Media Design School, Auckland.

 

 

AWARDS

The nominees for the inaugural New Zealand Web Fest Awards follow. Winners are marked ***:

Best Web Series
The Adventures of Suzy Boon
Capital Culture
Flat 3
(season 3)
*** High Road (season 2)
Nothing Much To Do

Best Web Show
Hahana
Human Postcards
If These Walls Could Talk
NZ Off Air

*** White Man Behind A Desk

Best YouTube Channel
Azz Man
Ela Gale
*** Jamie’s World
Shaaanxo vlogs

YouTube One To Watch
Corey Lupton
Sally Jo
Sam’s Life
Scurb
*** The Sheep That Went Moo (Ollie Langdon)

 

 

JUDGES

The awards were judged by:
SIMON BRITTON, founder of the Australian Online Video Awards (OVAs)
ANNA DEAN, PR maven and winner of last year’s Best Independent Marketing Campaign Award for her work promoting Jemaine Clement and Taika Waititi’s feature What We Do In The Shadows.
Kraft Haus Media’s DAVID STUBBS and THOMAS ROBIN set a high bar for NZ web series in 2010 when their Reservoir Hill, one of the earliest web series supported by NZ On Air, won an International Digital Emmy Award.
New Zealand Herald writer and Radio NZ film reviewer, KARL PUSCHMANN.
President of the Directors and Editors Guild of New Zealand (DEGNZ) PETER ROBERTS, editor of The Dark Horse, Hip Hop-eration and short Dive, all of which won Best Film awards at the 2014 New Zealand Film Awards.
TVNZ Content Strategist ROBBIE SPARGO, formerly with Johnson & Laird Management and FremantleMedia.
Actress TANDI WRIGHT, vice-president of Actors Equity and a familiar face from local and international TV shows including The Returned, This Is Not My Life and Nothing Trivial.

 

 

PROGRAMME

08.45: Registration

09.15: WELCOME
Opening remarks from festival directors
Fiona Powell and Keith Barclay
MCs for the day: Caito Potatoe (morning) and Ollie Langdon (afternoon)

09.30: A YOUTUBE CHANNEL STORY
Jamie Curry (Jamie’s World)

10.15: SCREENING
Finalists for Best NZ Web Series

10.45: Break

11.00: WHAT’S NEXT?
Trends and Innovations in digital storytelling
with Laurent Antonczak, Joseph Herscher and Anna Jackson

11.45: THE DNA OF SUCCESSFUL WEB CONTENT
Lessons from NZ On Air funding applications
with Brenda Leeuwenberg

12.15: SCREENING
Finalists for Best NZ Web Show

12.45: Lunch

13.30: A WEB SERIES STORY
In conversation with
Peter Haynes, creator of JF2: Primal Fury and AFK and
Roseanne Liang, creator of Flat3 and the upcoming Friday Night Bites

14.30: THE BUSINESS OF DIGITAL CONTENT
with Anna Lawrence and Brent Kennedy

15.15: SCREENING
Finalists for Best NZ YouTube Channel
Finalists for NZ YouTuber – One to Watch

15.30: Break

15.45: SCREENING
World Premiere: End of Term
presented by creator Chaz Harris

16.15: BUILDING AND SUSTAINING AN AUDIENCE
with the Candle Wasters’ Claris Jacobs, Roberto Nascimento (The Adventures of Suzy Boon), YouTubers Emily Jane and Benny McNugget

17.15: Drinks & Canapes

17.30: NZ WEB FEST AWARDS
MC – JJ Fong

18.30: Close