2019News

#NZWF19 Winners

#NZWF19 Winners

We’re thrilled to be able to announce our 2019 winners. Congratulations to all of them!

We’re about to run away on holiday but will open #NZWF20 submissions on 1 February 2020. Keep up with us on social media until then 🙂

@NZWebFest
FACEBOOK    |    TWITTER    |    INSTAGRAM

 
And, once more, congratulations!

The #NZWF19 winners are…

OPEN AWARDS

BEST ANIMATED / PUPPETRY SHOW

Fast Heroes Sixty

 

BEST AR / MR / VR / 360 SHOW

Overlooked

 

INTERNATIONAL AWARDS

BEST PILOT

Hinterher

 

FACTUAL AWARDS: BEST DIRECTOR

Christina Carvalho & Geoff Morrison

Farm Crime

 

FACTUAL AWARDS: BEST SHOW

High Rising

 

NARRATIVE AWARDS: BEST ENSEMBLE

In Bed

 

NARRATIVE AWARDS: BEST ACTOR

Adjani Salmon

Dreaming Whilst Black

 

In this category, the judges also awarded a Special Mention:

Cam Faull

Swipe Right

 

NARRATIVE AWARDS: BEST ACTRESS

Luciana Bollina & Ana Paula Lima

Red

 

In this category, the judges also awarded a Special Mention:

Yoon Joo

Friday the 13th

 

NARRATIVE AWARDS: BEST DIRECTOR

Martijn Winkler

Swipe

 

NARRATIVE AWARDS: ALUMNI AWARD

Herman Wang

 

NARRATIVE AWARDS: BEST SHOW (Young People)

Detention Adventure

 

NARRATIVE AWARDS: BEST SHOW (Anthology)

Swipe

 

In this category, the judges also awarded a Special Mention

Last Breath

 

NARRATIVE AWARDS: BEST SHOW (Episodic)

Friday the 13th

 

NZ AWARDS

BEST PILOT

The Year of Yes

 

FACTUAL AWARDS: BEST DIRECTOR

Naashon Zalk

K Rd Chronicles

 

FACTUAL AWARDS: ALUMNI AWARD

Attitude Pictures

 

FACTUAL AWARDS: BEST SHOW (Anthology)

Scratched

 

FACTUAL AWARDS: BEST SHOW (Episodic)

Jessica’s Tree

 

NARRATIVE AWARDS: BEST ENSEMBLE

AFK

 

NARRATIVE AWARDS: BEST ACTOR

Jake Pitcher

Touch Wood

 

NARRATIVE AWARDS: BEST ACTRESS

Abby Damen

The Watercooler

 

NARRATIVE AWARDS: BEST DIRECTOR

Renee Mahy

Touch Wood

 

In this category, the judges also awarded a Special Mention to:

Emmett Skilton

Millennial Jenny

 

NARRATIVE AWARDS: ALUMNI AWARD

Roberto Nascimento

 

NARRATIVE AWARDS: BEST SHOW (Anthology)

Millennial Jenny

 

NARRATIVE AWARDS: BEST SHOW (Episodic)

Touch Wood

 

DIRECT SELECTION AWARDS

These partner festivals have chosen NZ shows from #NZWF19 for their next editions.

Apulia Web Fest: Fan Girl, Scratched
Asia Web Awards: AFK
Bogota Web Fest: Daughters of the Migration, Fan Girl
die Seriale: Constance
London Short Series: Crips in Cars
Melbourne Webfest: Misadventures of a Pacific Professional
Miami Web Fest: AFK
Minnesota Web Fest: HousieWives
New Jersey Web Fest: Combination
Ozark Mountain Web Fest: Crips in Cars
Realist Web Fest: Jessica’s Tree
Seoul Web Fest: K Road Chronicles
Sicily Web Fest: Legendary Polynesia
Stareable Fest: Get it to Te Papa
Sydney Web Fest: Comedians Eating Plants
Tel Aviv Web Fest: The Josh & Mearle Diaries
Toronto Web Fest: The Drawing Show

Published on 17 November 2019