2020News

#NZWF20 Winners

#NZWF20 Winners

We’re thrilled to be able to announce our 2020 winners. Congratulations to all of them!

We’re about to run away on holiday but will open #NZWF21 submissions on 1 February 2021. Keep up with us on social media until then 🙂

@NZWebFest
FACEBOOK    |    TWITTER    |    INSTAGRAM

 
And, once more, congratulations!

The #NZWF20 winners are…

 

 

OPEN AWARDS

BEST ANIMATED SHOW
Dead End

 

 

BEST PILOT
Brazzy Jazzy
Illuminagents

 

 


 

INTERNATIONAL AWARDS

BEST DIRECTOR: INTERNATIONAL FACTUAL
Dana Lerer, Michal Gassner, Ilana Reina, Limor Shmila & Tal Brenner, One Woman
Darius Devas, The Common Thread

 

 

BEST SHOW: INTERNATIONAL FACTUAL
The Common Thread

 

 

BEST ENSEMBLE: INTERNATIONAL NARRATIVE
Carpark Clubbing
Skeleton Crew

 

 

BEST ACTOR: INTERNATIONAL NARRATIVE
Emmanuel Schwartz, Public Writer

 

 

BEST ACTRESS: INTERNATIONAL NARRATIVE
Heidi Lynch & Perrie Voss, Avocado Toast
Catherine Elsen, W.

 

 

BEST WRITER: INTERNATIONAL NARRATIVE
Diana Nguyen & Fiona Chau, Phi And Me
Kyle Leland, Hammersmith

 

 

BEST DIRECTOR: INTERNATIONAL NARRATIVE
Frederic Zeimet, W.
Luke Eve, Cancelled
Viviana Di Capua, Red Velvet Revolution

 

 

BEST SHOW (Young Audiences): INTERNATIONAL NARRATIVE
Phi And Me

 

 

BEST SHOW (Episodic): INTERNATIONAL NARRATIVE
Valerianas

 

 


 

NZ AWARDS

BEST DIRECTOR: NZ FACTUAL
José Barbosa, On The Rag

 

 

BEST SHOW: NZ FACTUAL
Who Killed Lucy The Poodle?

 

 

BEST ENSEMBLE: NZ NARRATIVE
Millennial Jenny
Naughty Bits

 

 

BEST ACTOR: NZ NARRATIVE
Thomas Sainsbury, Sextortion

 

 

BEST ACTRESS: NZ NARRATIVE
Raukawa Tuhura, In the Rainbow

 

 

BEST WRITER: NZ
James Watson & Vince McMillan, Kura

 

 

BEST DIRECTOR: NZ NARRATIVE
Lauren Porteous, Loner

 

 

BEST SHOW (Anthology): NZ NARRATIVE
Millennial Jenny

 

 

BEST SHOW (Episodic): NZ NARRATIVE
Sextortion

 

 


 

 

PITCH COMPETITION:

Nine projects presented at our inaugural Pitch Competition.

WINNER
I Am Not Straight, presented by Laura Jane Turner
RUNNER-UP
Kith & Kin, presented by Melissa Malone

 

 

ALUMNI AWARDS:

These awards recognise ongoing excellence in online content creation, and ongoing contribution to NZ Web Fest.

ALUMNI AWARDS: INTERNATIONAL NARRATIVE
Atsushi Ogata

 

ALUMNI AWARDS: NZ FACTUAL
Vicki Makutu

 

ALUMNI AWARDS: NZ NARRATIVE
Emmett Skilton & Holly Shervey

 

 

DIRECT SELECTION AWARDS:

These partner festivals have chosen shows from #NZWF20 for their next editions. Partner festivals which were postponed or cancelled in 2020 will present their selections from #NZWF19 at their next editions.

Apulia Web Fest: Deluxe Motion
Asia Web Awards: Naughty Bits
Die Seriale: Water
Japan Web Fest: Misconceptions
Montreal Digital Web Fest: Into the Pickle Jar
New Jersey Web Fest: Millennial Jenny
Santa Monica Web Fest: Maui
Seoul Web Fest: Maui
Sicily Web Fest: Sextortion
Sydney Web Fest: In the Rainbow



 

 
Published on 14 November 2020